Edit

City Officials: 1945-2022

Past Officials of the City of Naga

This list features the different sets of public officials that have held the reins of the City Government.

JULY 1, 2019 – JUNE 30, 2022

  • MAYOR: Nelson S. Legacion
  • VICE-MAYOR: Cecilia Veluz-De Asis

13TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

    • Ghiel G. Rosales
    • Joselito SA. Del Rosario
    • Gregorio R. Abonal
    • Mila Sd. Raquid-Arroyo
    • Elmer S. Baldemoro
    • Vidal P. Castillo
    • Salvador M. Del Castillo
    • Jose C. Rañola, M.D.
    • Jose B. Perez
    • Jessie R. Albeus
    • Antonio R. Beltran – ABC
    • Mary Kyle Francine R. Tripulca – SK

(From L-R, standing) Joselito S.A. Del Rosario, Jose B. Perez, Vidal P. Castillo, Jose C. Rañola, Salvador M. del Castillo, Ghiel G. Rosales, Gregorio R. Abonal, Elmer S. Baldemoro, Jessie R. Albeus, Antonio R. Beltran (Liga ng mga Barangay) (Seated, from L-R): Mila SD Raquid-Arroyo, Vice Mayor Cecilia Veluz de Asis, and Mary Kyle Francine R. Tripulca – Sangguniang Kabataan Federation)

JULY 1, 2016 – JUNE 30, 2019

  • MAYOR: John G. Bongat
  • VICE-MAYOR: Nelson S. Legacion

12TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

    • Cecilia Veluz-De Asis
    • Gregorio R. Abonal
    • Jose C. Rañola, M.D.
    • Elmer S. Baldemoro
    • Mila Sd. Raquid-Arroyo
    • Julian C. Lavadia, Jr.
    • Joselito SA. Del Rosario
    • Vidal P. Castillo
    • Ray-An Cydrick G. Rentoy
    • Salvador M. Del Castillo
    • Antonio B. Beltran – ABC
    • Mary Kyle Francine R. Tripulca – SK

JULY 30, 2010 – JUNE 30, 2013

  • MAYOR: John G. Bongat
  • VICE-MAYOR: Nelson S. Legacion

11TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

    • Gabriel H. Bordado, Jr.

    • Cecilia Veluz-De Asis

    • David Casper Nathan A. Sergio

    • Esteban Greg R. Abonal Iii

    • Ma. Elizabeth Q. Lavadia

    • Joaquin F. Perez Jr. - (Until June 16, 2015) 

    • Elmer S. Baldemoro

    • Mila S.D. Raquid-Arroyo

    • Jose A. Tuason

    • Ray-An Cydrick G. Rentoy

    • Jose Importante – ABC (December 4, 2012 – November 30, 2013)

    • Vidal P. Castillo – ABC (From December 1, 2013 – June 30, 2016)

    • Mary Kyle Francine R. Tripulca – SK

JULY 30, 2010 – JUNE 30, 2013

  • MAYOR: John G. Bongat
  • VICE-MAYOR: Gabriel H. Bordado, Jr.

10TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

    • Cecilia Veluz-De Asis

    • Nelson S. Legacion

    • Esteban R. Abonal

    • David Casper

    • Nathan A. Sergio

    • Ma. Elizabeth Q. Lavadia

    • Ray-An Cydrick G. Rentoy

    • Jose A. Tuason

    • Salvador M. Del Castillo

    • Joaquin F. Perez Jr.

    • Raoul T. Rosales

    • Alex T. Nero – ABC (Until December 4, 2012)

    • Jose Importante – ABC (December 4, 2012 – November 30, 2013)

    • Dan Paolo R. Morales – SK

JULY 30, 2007 – JUNE 30, 2010

  • MAYOR: Jesse M. Robredo
  • VICE-MAYOR: Gabriel H. Bordado, Jr.

9TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

    • John G. Bongat
    • Esteban R. Abonal
    • Bernadette F. Roco
    • Lourdes V. Asence, M.D.
    • William G. Del Rosario
    • Jose A. Tuason
    • Salvador M. Del Castillo
    • David Casper Nathan A. Sergio
    • Nelson S. Legacion
    • Elizabeth Q. Lavadia

Hon. Ray-An Cydrick G. Rentoy appointed as the new Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President in January 2008. He became the Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President from January 2008 up to March 16, 2010. Hon. Michael Vincent T. Garcia was later appointed as the new Sangguniang Kabataan Federation in July 6, 2010. He became as the Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President from July 6, 2010 up to December 2010.

    JULY 30, 2004 – JUNE 2007

    • MAYOR: Jesse M. Robredo
    • VICE-MAYOR: Gabriel H. Bordado Jr.

    8TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

      • John G. Bongat
      • Cecilia V. De Asis
      • Esteban R. Abonal
      • Lourdes V. Asence, M.D.
      • William G. Del Rosario
      • Julian C. Lavadia Jr.
      • Mila S.D. Raquid-Arroyo
      • Salvador M. Del Castillo
      • William M. Kalaw
      • Jose L. Grageda -  Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President & Ex-Officio Member (August 1, 2002 – June 30, 2004)

    JUNE 30, 2001 –  JUNE 30, 2004

    • MAYOR: Jesse M. Robredo
    • VICE-MAYOR: Esteban R. Abonal

    7TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

      • Jose C. Rañola, M.D.
      • John G. Bongat
      • Cecilia V. De Asis
      • Gabriel H. Bordado, Jr.
      • Lourdes V. Asence, M.D.
      • William M. Kalaw
      • William G. Del Rosario
      • Mila Sd. Raquid-Arroyo
      • Simeon F. Adan
      • Jose L. Grageda
      • Julian C. Lavadia, Jr. Liga Ng Mga Barangay President & Ex-Officio Member
      • Yelanie G. Regmalos-Bautista Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President & Ex-Officio Member (June 30, 2001 – July 31, 2002)
      • Allen L. Reodanga Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President & Ex-Officio Member (August 1, 2002 – June 30, 2004)

    JUNE 30, 1998 – JUNE 30, 2001

    • MAYOR: Sulpicio S. Roco, Jr.
    • VICE-MAYOR: Esteban R. Abonal

    6TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

      • Gabriel H. Bordado, Jr.
      • Jose C. Rañola, M.D.
      • Simeon F. Adan
      • Fiel L. Rosales
      • William M. Kalaw
      • Cecilia V. De Asis
      • Rodolfo Z. Fortuno
      • Francisco P. Felizmenio
      • Mila SD. Raquid-Arroyo
      • Jose L. Grageda
      • Julian C. Lavadia, Jr. Liga Ng Mga Barangay President & Ex-Officio Member
      • Yelanie G. Regmalos-Bautista Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President & Ex-Officio Member

    Hon. Allen Reodanga replaced Yelanie G. Regmalos-Bautista In August 2002 by virtue of his election as New Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President In May, 2002.

    JUNE 30, 1995 – JUNE 30, 1998

    • MAYOR: Jesse M. Robredo
    • VICE-MAYOR: Lourdes V. Asence MD

    5TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

      • Fiel L. Rosales
      • Esteban R. Abonal
      • Janet B. Soler
      • Jose A. Tuason
      • Jose C. Rañola, M.D.
      • James S. Jacob
      • Simeon F. Adan
      • Gabriel H. Bordado, Jr.
      • Jorge S. De Guzman
      • Socorro B. Felix
      • Julian C. Lavadia, Jr. - Ex-Officio Member (Liga Ng Mga Barangay President)
      • Yelanie G. Regmalos - Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President & Ex-Officio Member

    Hon. Yelanie G. Regmalos was appointed ex-officio member by virtue of her election as Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President on July 10, 1996.

    Hon. Lourdes V. Asence considered resigned pursuant to the provisions of the Omnibus Election Code effective March 26, 1998. By operation of law, Hon. Fiel l. Rosales effectively became city vice mayor on the same day and served as such until June 30, 1998.

    Similarly, Hon. James Jacob, Esteban Abonal, Jose Tuason and Jorge de Guzman were considered resigned effective March 26, 1998.

    JUNE 30, 1992 – JUNE 30, 1995

    • MAYOR: Jesse M. Robredo
    • VICE-MAYOR: Lourdes V. Asence, MD

    4TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

      • Rodolfo Z. Fortuno

      • Esteban R. Abonal

      • Fiel L. Rosales

      • James S. Jacob

      • Agapito M. Tria II

      • Janet B. Soler

      • Socorro B. Felix

      • Jorge S. De Guzman

      • Emilio M. Aguinaldo

      • Manuel P. Flores

      • Julian C. Lavadia, Jr. - Liga Ng Mga Barangay President & Ex-Officio Member

      • Ruel O. Barrios - Sangguniang Kabataan Federation President & Ex-Officio Member

    * R. Barrios Appointed Ex-Officio Member By Virtue Of His Election As President Of The Sangguniang Kabataan Federation On January 6, 1993.

    FEBRUARY 2, 1988 – JUNE 30, 1992

    First elected Local Officials under the 1987. Constitution.

    • MAYOR: Jesse M. Robredo
    • VICE-MAYOR: Lourdes V. Asence, MD

    3RD SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

      • Jose C. Rañola, M.D.
      • Roberto V. De Asis
      • Atty. Noe B. Botor
      • Erlinda R. Libunao
      • Rodolfo Z. Fortuno
      • Alfredo C. Cabral
      • Carmen F. Del Castillo
      • Romeo S. Tayo
      • Luis A. Ortega
      • Socorro B. Felix Association Of Barangay Councils (Abc) President & Ex-Officio Member (November 16, 1988 To March 29, 1989)
      • Angelo T. Jacar Kabataang Barangay & Ex-Officio Member (November 16, 1988 To January 6, 1993.)
      • Julian C. Lavadia, Jr. - Association Of Barangay Councils (ABC) President & Ex-Officio Member (June 30, 1992 To June 30, 1995) – First Elected Local Officials under the Local Government Code of 1991-RA 7610

    Hon. Julian Lavadia replaced Hon. Socorro Felix On June 7, 1989 by virtue of his election as new ABC President.

    MARCH 1980 – FEBRUARY 1, 1988

    • MAYOR: Carlos G. Del Castillo
    • VICE-MAYOR:
      • Siegfredo D. Obias (1980-December 26,1986)
      • Efren G. Santos (March 15 – December 1, 1987)
      • Romeo A. Tablizo (OIC Vice Mayor December 4, 1987 – February 27, 1988)

    2ND SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

      • Felicisimo G. De Asis (Until June 30, 1986)
      • Restituta M. Imperial (Until December 1, 1987)
      • Roberto L. Hernandez
      • Efren G. Santos (Named Oic Vice Mayor March 14, 1987)
      • Benito L. Olivan
      • Perfecto V. Palacio,Jr. (Until June 30, 1986)
      • Temporo M. Dy (Died In Office November 19, 1983)
      • Heli D. Miranda – Appointed By The President On February 11, 1982 And Served Until December 1, 1987
      • Severiano F. Tacorda – Appointed By The President On February 11, 1982 And Served Until December 1, 1987
      • J. Antonio A. Amparado – President, Association Of Barangay Councils & Ex-Officio Member Seated August 5, 1980 To June 30, 1986
      • Armando P. Aguja, Jr. – President, Kabataang Barangay & Ex-Officio Member Seated From November 4, 1980 To July 31, 1985
      • Jose D. Cervantes – Appointed Member July 1, 1986 Vice Hon. Perfecto Palacio, Jr.
      • Vicente P. Llagas Jr. – Appointed Member July 1, 1986 Vice Hon. Felicisimo De Asis
      • Luis A. Ortega – Appointed Member July 1, 1986 Vice Hon. J. Antonio A. Amparado
      • Siegfredo Obias Died In Office
      • J. Antonio Amparado Served Until June 1986
    • KAGAWAD (DECEMBER 4, 1987 – FEBRUARY 1, 1988)
      • Roberto L. Hernandez Kagawad
      • Benito L. Olivan Kagawad
      • Rosario De Jesus OIC Kagawad
      • Jose S. Bailey OIC Kagawad
      • Exequiel S. Grageda OIC Kagawad
      • Alfredo S. Calara OIC Kagawad
      • Modesto F. Abainza OIC Kagawad
      • Graciano B. Felizmenio, Sr. OIC Kagawad

    Officers-In-Charge (OIC) Kagawads Were Appointed When Regular Members Were Considered Resigned When They Filed Their Certificates Of Candidacy For The January 19, 1988 Local Elections.

    FEBRUARY 1976 – FEBRUARY 1980

    • MAYOR: Vicente P. Sibulo (Until December 1979)
    • VICE-MAYOR: Carlos G. Del Castillo (Acting City Mayor From December 1979)

    1ST SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD:

      • Armando P. Aguja, Jr.
      • J. Antonio A. Amaparado
      • Reynaldo P. Borja
      • Angel Casin
      • Raymundo O. Concha
      • Felicisimo G. De Asis
      • Eduardo Enojado
      • William T. Enrile
      • Eusebio C. General (Until December 1976)
      • Rosauro S. Gonzales
      • Luciano M. Maggay
      • Heli D. Miranda
      • Perfecto V. Palacio, Jr.
      • Virginia F. Perez
      • Esteban C. Rosales
      • Ramon San Andres

    JANUARY 1972 – JANUARY 1976

    • MAYOR: Vicente P. Sibulo
    • VICE-MAYOR: Virginia F. Perez

    7TH MUNICIPAL BOARD COUNCILORS:

      • Felicisimo G. De Asis
      • Reynaldo P. Borja
      • Eduardo C. Enojado
      • Eusebio C. General
      • Ramon R. San Andres
      • Esteban C. Rosales
      • Raymundo O. Concha

    JANUARY 1968 – DECEMBER 1971

    • MAYOR: Vicente P. Sibulo
    • VICE-MAYOR: Virginia F. Perez

    6TH MUNICIPAL BOARD COUNCILORS:

      • Roberto R. Ruelo (Until August 1971)
      • Felicisimo G. De Asis
      • Eduardo C. Enojado
      • Reynaldo P. Borja
      • Carlos G. Del Castillo
      • Eusebio C. General
      • Esteban C. Rosales (Until August 1970)
      • Temporo M. Dy (September 1, 1970 Vice Hon. Ec Rosales)
      • Porfirio A. Espeso (August 26, 1971 Vice Hon. Rr. Ruelo)

    JANUARY 1964 – DECEMBER 1967

    • MAYOR:
      • Ramon H. Felipe, Jr (Until September 1965)
      • Vicente P. Sibulo (From September 1965)
    • VICE-MAYOR:
      • Vicente P. Sibulo (Until September 1965)
      • Manuel R. Barte (Designated By Malacañang As Acting City Vice Mayor From October 11, 1965 To September 1967)
      • Siegfredo D. Obias (Assumed As City Vice Mayor On September 1967 By Virtue Of Ra 5185, Decentralization Bill, Approved September 12, 1967)

    5TH MUNICIPAL BOARD COUNCILORS:

      • Siegfredo D. Obias
      • Rito R. Dilanco
      • Esteban C. Rosales*
      • Protacio G. Tolentino*
      • Temporo M. Dy
      • Manuel R. Barte*
      • Eusebio C. General
      • Jose F. Casin – Appointed By Malacañang As Councilor In October 1967
      • Juan R. Ragragio – Appointed By Malacañang As Councilor In October 1967 Constancia D. Hidalgo (Designated By The Executive Secretary As Interim Councilor From October 19, 1965 But Her Designation Was Not Recognized By Some Members. She Acted As Member Until February 1966)

    * Considered Resigned Upon Filing Certificate Of Candidacy In September 1967.

    JANUARY 1960 – DECEMBER 1963

    First elected Naga City Officials under R.A. 305.

    • MAYOR: Victorino L. Ojeda
    • VICE-MAYOR: Mariano R. Villafuerte, Jr.*

    4TH MUNICIPAL BOARD COUNCILORS:

      • Reynaldo P. Borja (Until October 7, 1963)
      • Victorio A. Aguilar (Until October 7, 1963)
      • Francisco A. Viras
      • Ramon P. Sibulo
      • Rito R. Dilanco
      • Vicente S. Tuason
      • Leon Sa. Aureus
      • Adriano Alano (Vice Hon. Aguilar-October 8, 1963)
      • Julian Jacob (Vice Hon. Borja-October 8, 1963)
      • Reynaldo P. Borja (Until October 7, 1963)
      • Victorio A. Aguilar (Until October 7, 1963)
      • Francisco A. Viras
      • Ramon P. Sibulo
      • Rito R. Dilanco
      • Vicente S. Tuason
      • Leon Sa. Aureus
      • Adriano Alano (Vice Hon. Aguilar-October 8, 1963)
      • Julian Jacob (Vice Hon. Borja-October 8, 1963)

    * Mariano R. Villafuerte, Jr. Resigned in September 1963 to run as City Mayor. His post was assumed in an acting capacity by Hon. Reynaldo P. Borja who, on November 4, 1963, was declared by Malacañang to have no authority. Hon. Leon SA. Aureus was voted temporary presiding officer on November 15, 1963.

    JANUARY 1956 – DECEMBER 1959

    • MAYOR: Monicol L. Imperial - (Until August 31, 1959)
    • VICE-MAYOR: Rosalio R. Imperial - (From September 1, 1959)

    3RD MUNICIPAL COUNCILORS:

      • Mariano R. Villafuerte, Jr. -  (Until September 1957)
      • Domingo Escalante
      • Anacleto Del Castillo
      • Protacio G. Tolentino - (Until September 1959)
      • Esteban Rosales -  (Until September 1959)
      • Ricardo A. Leopando - (From December 1957 - August 1959)
      • Reynaldo P. Borja - (From September 1959)
      • Cornelio S. Abesa - (From September 1959)
      • Lorenzo C. Rosales (From October 1959)
      • Zoilo Balmaceda - City Treasurer Ex-Officio Member
      • Arturo V. Gumabon - City Engineer & Ex-Officio Member (Until September 1959)
      • Marcial Honrado - City Engineer & Ex-Officio Member (From September 1959)

    JANUARY 1952 – DECEMBER 1955

    • MAYOR:
      • Leon Sa Aureus (Until August 1953)
      • Anastacio M. Prila (September 1953 To January 1954)
      • Antonio P. Sibulo (January 1954 To May 1954)
      • Monico L. Imperial (From June 1954)
    • VICE-MAYOR: 

    2NDMUNICIPAL COUNCILORS:

      • Domingo A. Escalante
      • Protacio G. Tolentino
      • Felix P. Espiritu
      • Ramon R. San Andres - (Until September 1955)
      • Domingo A. Diaz
      • B. C. Aguirre - City Treasurer & Ex-Officio Member (Until March 1952)
      • Jose S. Guerrero - Acting City Treasurer & Ex-Officio Member (March 1952-June 1953)
      • Zoilo Balmaced - City Treasurer & Ex-Officio Member (From June 1953)
      • Felix C. Codilla - City Engineer & Ex-Officio Member (Until April 1954)
      • Vicente S. Tordilla - City Engineer & Ex-Officio Member (April 1954-August 1954)
      • Arturo V. Gumabon - City Engineer & Ex-Officio Member (From August 1954)
      • Macario A. Mariano - City Councilor (From October 1955)
      • Dominador Ermitaño - (Seated For And In Behalf Of The City Engineer From July To November 1953)

    DECEMBER 15, 1948 – DECEMBER 1951

    The first City Officials were appointed by President Elpidio Quirino pursuant to R.A. 305 (City Charter) which created the City of Naga. The City Mayor presided the City Council.

    • MAYOR & MB PRESIDING OFFICER: Leon SA. Aureus
    • VICE-MAYOR: Carlos Ruivivar

    1ST MUNICIPAL COUNCILORS:

      • Rosendo R. Luntok (Died On November 1949)
      • Flor V. Ybarola
      • Armando F. Medina
      • Cornelio S. Abesa
      • Carlos A. Ruivivar
      • Silvestre R. Garcia - City Engineer Ex-Officio Member (December 1948 To June 1950)
      • Marcial Lianko - City Treasurer Ex-Officio Member (December 15, 1948 To March 1951)
      • B. C. Aguirre - Acting City Treasurer (March – December 1951)
      • Joventino S. Prado (November 1949 To July 1951)
      • Emiliano F. Fausto (From July 1951)
      • Felix A. Codilla - City Engineer & Ex-Officio Member (June 1950 – December 1951)

    JANUARY 1, 1948 – DECEMBER 1948

    Municipal Officials were elected in the November 11, 1947 elections. The municipal mayor presided the municipal council.

    • MAYOR: Feliciano R. Reyes
    • VICE-MAYOR: Carlos Ruivivar

    MUNICIPAL COUNCILORS:

      • Domingo Escalante
      • Flor V. Ybarola
      • Dr. Cornelio S. Abesa
      • Emiliano F. Fausto
      • Lucas V. Umali
      • Atty. Exequiel S. Grageda
      • Dr. Protacio G. Tolentino Armando F. Medina

    JUNE 1946 – DECEMBER 15, 1947

    Municipal Officials appointed by the President of the Republic with the Municipal Mayor as presiding officer of the Municipal Council.

    • MAYOR:
      • Blas R. David (June 1946 To September 1947)
      • Felix P. Espiritu (September 1947 To December 15, 1947)
    • VICE-MAYOR: Raymundo O. Martinez

    MUNICIPAL COUNCILORS:

      • Emiliano F. Fausto
      • Atty. Exequiel S. Grageda (June 1946 To March 1947)
      • Dr. Magno V. Jamito (June 1946 To March 1947)
      • Dr. Cornelio S. Abesa
      • Dr. Amando H. Zantua
      • Gregorio M. Salceda
      • Flor V. Ybarola
      • Fidela C. Monzon
      • Armando F. Medina (March 1947 To December 15, 1947)
      • Filomeno P. Cipriano (March 1947 To December 15, 1947)

    The Municipal Council was reorganized on May 14, 1945 through the initiative of the Philippine Civil Affairs Unit of the 8th United States Army with the Municipal Mayor presiding the Municipal Council.

    • MAYOR: Rosalio R. Imperial
    • VICE-MAYOR:
      • Blas R. David (May 1945 To March 1946)
      • Domingo A. Escalante (March 1946 To June 1946)

    MUNICIPAL COUNCILORS:

      • Emiliano F. Fausto (May 1945 To March 1946)
      • Dr. Jesus Hidalgo
      • Dr. Cornelio S. Abesa
      • Domingo A. Escalante (May 1945 To March 1946)
      • Gregorio M. Salceda
      • Maria I. Naz
      • Atty. Exequiel S. Grageda
      • Manuel Dela Rosa (May 1945 To March 1946)
      • Bienvenido Nalles (March 1946 To June 1946)
      • Andres Sabio (March 1946 To June 1946)
      • Dr. Dominador Almeda (March 1946 To June 1946)

    (Note: Originally appeared on a previous edition of the naga.gov.ph website)

    Share this